Privacy Policy

Millie and Rose Designs is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.millieandrosedesigns.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

If you leave a comment or submit a message on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account with us and you log in to our site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Sensitive personal data
Information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs or alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences is considered “sensitive personal data” under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other data protection laws. We do not collect this data.

How and why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To manage your orders and provide our services to you
When you purchase from us, or seek advice, we use your information to perform our services in relation to your purchase or enquiry, for example to provide you with product, tailor specific advice to your project’s needs or change bookings for consultancy appointments.

To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you
Occasionally we may need to contact you by email and/or telephone for administrative or operational reasons, for example in order to send you confirmation of your purchases and your payments, to inform you about your consultancy appointments, to notify you when backordered products are available or to advise you of disruption and changes to your appointments and deliveries.

Please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.

We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email or SMS to seek your feedback.

We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and experiences for customers.

To personalise and improve your customer experience
We may use your personal data in order to tailor our services to your needs and preferences and to provide you with a personalised customer experience. For example, if you inform us about your preferred products, colours or style we will be able to send you inspirational tips and ideas relevant to your interests.

We may also collect information on how you use our website, which pages of our website you visit most, which colours, finishes or product you search for and what products you buy, in order to understand what you like. We may use this information to tailor the content and offers that you see on our website and, if you have agreed to receiving marketing communications, to send you relevant messages that we think you like.

If you are in the process of making a purchase under your account and you leave our website before your order has been placed, we may contact you in order to help you easily complete your purchase.

To inform you about our news and offers that you may like We may send you marketing communications, if you have indicated that you are happy to receive these, for example when you create an account on our website or purchase from us in-store and you explicitly agree to receive such communications. You can also request us to send you marketing communications through managing your preferences in your account.

If you are happy to receive marketing communications, we will provide you with news from us such as new products that you may be interested in or services that you may like.

In addition, if you are happy to receive marketing communications, we may send you communications promoting our partners’ products and services that may be related with your purchase history.

Please note that we do not share your contact details and other personal data with other companies for marketing purposes, unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

You can also call our Customer Service team and express your preference to not receive marketing communications (Tel. +44 (0)7878 238539) or send an email to ellie@millieandrosedesigns.com with the header “Unsubscribe”. We ask that you allow 28 working days to complete any unsubscribe request.

To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, fraud screening, security and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development.

To comply with our legal obligations, for example, our obligation to provide your information to local police agencies.